Privacy & Security Policy

Click to Download in PDF Format

Privacy notice & policy:

The data controller for simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk is the admin department at Simplex Safety Solutions Limited . A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. Please use this link for more information - GDPR UK.

simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk is hosted by Wix for information on how Wix handles your data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy

 

What data we need:

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk

  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts

  • how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used

  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to ensure your consent is given prior to processing as set out in law and statute based.

Why we need it:

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk

  • how long you spend on each simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk page

  • how you got to the site

  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

  • Approximate geographical location (city level)

We do not collect or store your personal information via Google Analytics so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it

  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts

  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

 

What we do with your data:

The data we collect will NEVER be shared with other organisations, government departments (except where legally instructed), agencies or public bodies.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties

  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document

  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years unless you choose to continue subscribing to our website.

Children’s privacy protection:

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 16 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 16. Please let us know immediately if you suspect we may inadvertently be holding information about a minor or sending automated messages to such persons– for example, if a minor has subscribed to our services without our knowledge of their age.

Where your data is processed and stored:

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data will never, throughout the course of its processing at simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk be transferred outside of the UK.

 

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure. For example web hosting and payment gateways.

 

We only use payment gateways who are globally trusted and use the most sophisticated encryption and security systems such as Stripe and Paypal.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed

  • a copy of that personal data

  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected without delay

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

  • request that your personal data is erased securely

  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our admin department.

 

Links to other websites:

simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services, have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

 

Following a link to another website:

If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk from another website:

If you come to simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

 

 

Changes to this policy:

We may change this privacy policy only in accordance with enforced changes by the UK Government or if errors / omissions are reported to us by users. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

 

Contact us or make a complaint:

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document

  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

 

Data Protection Officer


admin@simplexsafetysolutions.co.uk

 

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner if you we we have not behaved appropriately regarding your personal data The Information Commissioner is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

© 2019 Simplex Safety Solutions Ltd. The Nova Centre. Keele University Science & Innovation Park. Keele University. Staffordshire. 

ST5 5AA. Simplex Safety Solutions is the trading name of "Simplex Safety Solutions Limited”
 

Simplex Safety Solutions Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11765034.

VAT Registration Number 332 7268 05.

 

 

Call: +44 (0) 1782 703 711

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • RSS Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon